Uh.Edu - Info uh.edu

uh.edu receives about 63,500 unique visitors and 339,090 (5.34 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,562.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,097,906.46. According to Alexa Traffic Rank uh.edu is ranked number 7,103 in the world and 0.0127% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Houston, TX, 77204, United States and links to network IP address 129.7.97.54. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - uh.edu

The doctoral degree-granting and largest university of the University of Houston system.
Located near the heart of Houston, this public, tier one research university offers over 300 degrees and programs and award-winning faculty.
How did uh.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is uh.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
63,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,905,000
Daily Pageviews:
339,090 (5.34 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
7,103 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0127% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 78.6%89.9%1237
India 4.0%2.1%9372
China 2.4%2.4%18916
Nigeria 1.1%0.8%2952
United Kingdom 1.0%0.3%26199
Japan 0.9%0.3%46199
Canada 0.7%0.3%18602
Ethiopia 0.6%0.1%2286
Philippines 0.6%0.1%6020
Pakistan 0.6%0.2%9572
Iran 0.6%0.3%20164

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
uh.edu
39.01%17.66%2.72
accessuh.uh.edu
25.22%10.12%2.41
my.uh.edu
19.97%18.83%5.7
elearning.uh.edu
18.39%17.79%5.8
digitalhistory.uh.edu
16.27%6.04%2.2
math.uh.edu
7.21%3.13%2.6
casa.uh.edu
4.65%5.71%7.4
bauer.uh.edu
3.65%2.09%3.4
dt.uh.edu
3.45%4.90%8.5
coe.uh.edu
3.09%1.02%2.0
ssl.uh.edu
2.62%0.83%1.9
egr.uh.edu
2.26%0.91%2.4
lib.uh.edu
2.03%2.08%6.1
publications.uh.edu
1.98%0.77%2.3
jobs.uh.edu
1.79%1.49%5.0
email.uh.edu
1.78%0.77%2.6
myuh.uh.edu
1.21%0.47%2.3
cs.uh.edu
1.18%0.46%2.3
law.uh.edu
1.11%0.30%1.6
catalog.uh.edu
0.90%0.36%2.4
ee.uh.edu
0.74%0.21%1.7
library.uh.edu
0.74%0.43%3.5
rms.uh.edu
0.71%0.12%1.0
opt.uh.edu
0.53%0.59%6.6
cougarcard.uh.edu
0.52%0.22%2.5
chee.uh.edu
0.50%0.33%4.0
me.uh.edu
0.48%0.25%3
petro.uh.edu
0.34%0.13%2.3
ece.uh.edu
0.29%0.15%3
cive.uh.edu
0.27%0.15%3.4
shib.uh.edu
0.21%0.05%2
cougarnet.uh.edu
0.16%0.07%3
classweb.uh.edu
0.16%0.06%2
nsmn1.uh.edu
0.16%0.06%2
ie.uh.edu
0.15%0.10%4
hhp.uh.edu
0.14%0.11%5
crs.uh.edu
0.14%0.08%3
mynsm.uh.edu
0.10%0.05%3
sbdc.uh.edu
0.08%0.06%4
research.uh.edu
0.08%0.07%5
OTHER
0%1.02%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush uh.edu
Domain:
  uh.edu
Rank:
  2,032
Organic Keywords:
  706,363
Organic Traffic:
  1,115,520
Organic Cost:
  $2,757,195.00
Adwords Keywords:
  30
Adwords Traffic:
  42
Adwords Cost:
  $349.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  82
Page Authority:
  60
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
12,973
Total Backlinks:
  585,899
Follow Links:
  467,225
Nofollow Links:
  118,674
Referring Domains:
  19,693
Referring IPs:
  18,814

How socially engaged is uh.edu?

Facebook:
  182
Google +:
  354,929
Linkedin:
  26
Stumbles:
  152
Buffer:
  3
Pins:
  0

How much uh.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$3,562.00
Monthly Revenue:
$106,860.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,300,130.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 304,842$3,496.54
China 8,138$25.15
India 7,121$11.39
Canada 1,017$7.13
Nigeria 2,713$7.11
United Kingdom 1,017$6.34
Japan 1,017$3.26
Ethiopia 339$2.80
Iran 1,017$1.18
Pakistan 678$0.72
Philippines 339$0.55

How much money do uh.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$639.39
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$19,181.57
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$233,375.78
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
58,836
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,765,065
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
21,474,960
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 54,872$629.38
China 1,058$3.27
India 1,994$3.19
Canada 254$1.78
United Kingdom 163$1.01
Pakistan 217$0.23
Iran 163$0.19
Nigeria 54$0.14
Japan 31$0.10
Ethiopia 7$0.06
Philippines 24$0.04

How much is uh.edu worth?

Website Value:
$3,097,906.46

Where is uh.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
129.7.97.54
ASN:
AS7276 
ISP:
University of Houston 
Server Location:
Houston
TX
77204
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 129.7.97.54

How fast does uh.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1093 ms) 75 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 13 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ssl.uh.edu/js/jquery.js
https://ssl.uh.edu/js/modernizr.js
https://ssl.uh.edu/js/bootstrap.min.js
https://ssl.uh.edu/js/refresh/global.js?v=20170112
https://ssl.uh.edu/js/refresh/landing-page.js?v=20161220
https://ssl.uh.edu/js/search.js
http://uh.edu/js/refresh/get-social.js
http://uh.edu/js/refresh/ofi.browser.js
http://uh.edu/js/refresh/ofi.browser.init.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/global.css?v=20170124
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/headers-footers.css?v=20170124
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/bootstrap.css
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/legacy.css
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/fonts.css
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/normalize.css
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/bootstrap-3.3.5.css
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/landing-page.css?v=20170203
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/owl.carousel.css
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/lazyYT.css
http://uh.edu/css/refresh/home.css
http://uh.edu/css/refresh/banner-powerhouse-3.css
http://uh.edu/css/refresh/banner-here-we-go2.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-arts.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-athletics.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-energy.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-health.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-research.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-studentsuccess.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/Carl-Lewis.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/aasReadIn.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/abbey-Simon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/b-weber-choral.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/fanAppreciation.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/johnLewis.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/pianoFestival.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/css/refresh/banner-here-we-go2.css (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/css/refresh/banner-powerhouse-3.css (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/css/refresh/home.css (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/images/new-homepage-feature-images/Mars-meteorite.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/images/new-homepage-feature-images/campaign-launch.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/images/new-homepage-feature-images/hadiGhasemi.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/images/new-homepage-feature-images/library.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/images/new-homepage-feature-images/shale-DrillingMarcellus.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/js/refresh/get-social.js (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/js/refresh/ofi.browser.init.js (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/js/refresh/ofi.browser.js (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/landing-page-images/here-we-go/boom-outline-white.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/landing-page-images/here-we-go/bw-texture-tile.png (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/landing-page-images/here-we-go/half-chevron-gold.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/landing-page-images/here-we-go/interlocking-uh-flat-white.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/landing-page-images/interlocking-uh-flat-red.svg (expiration not specified)
http://uh.edu/landing-page-images/powerhouse-banner-swimmer.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/bootstrap-3.3.5.css (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/fonts.css (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/bootstrap.css (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/lazyYT.css (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/legacy.css (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/normalize.css (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/owl.carousel.css (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/images/uh-primary.svg (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/images/uh-secondary.svg (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/js/bootstrap.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/js/jquery.js (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/js/modernizr.js (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/js/search.js (expiration not specified)
https://ssl.uh.edu/scripts/ga.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-MDRT3QB&t=mainTracker&cid=310108128.1486212205 (15 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://img.youtube.com/vi/t-IzjSZCfu4/hqdefault.jpg (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 152.2KiB (66% reduction).

Compressing https://ssl.uh.edu/js/jquery.js could save 53.5KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://ssl.uh.edu/js/refresh/landing-page.js?v=20161220 could save 38KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing https://ssl.uh.edu/js/bootstrap.min.js could save 26.4KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing https://ssl.uh.edu/js/refresh/global.js?v=20170112 could save 10.2KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing https://ssl.uh.edu/js/modernizr.js could save 9.1KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://ssl.uh.edu/images/uh-primary.svg could save 3.1KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing https://ssl.uh.edu/images/uh-secondary.svg could save 3.1KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-athletics.svg could save 3KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/js/refresh/ofi.browser.js could save 1.8KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-research.svg could save 938B (47% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-arts.svg could save 810B (46% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/js/refresh/get-social.js could save 632B (52% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-energy.svg could save 613B (44% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/_homepage-images/icon-studentsuccess.svg could save 606B (46% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/landing-page-images/here-we-go/boom-outline-white.svg could save 523B (49% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 88.3KiB (14% reduction).

Compressing http://uh.edu/images/new-homepage-feature-images/library.jpg could save 16.8KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/pianoFestival.jpg could save 11.5KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/aasReadIn.jpg could save 10.3KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/fanAppreciation.jpg could save 10KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/images/new-homepage-feature-images/Mars-meteorite.jpg could save 9.7KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/images/new-homepage-feature-images/campaign-launch.jpg could save 9KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/abbey-Simon.jpg could save 8.5KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/Carl-Lewis.jpg could save 6.5KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://uh.edu/calendar/_images/b-weber-choral.jpg could save 6KiB (11% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.uh.…17HereWeGo.php" class="grid-anchor">UH Launches $1…ising Campaign</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="owl-prev disabled">&lt;</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="owl-next">&gt;</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/calendar/?vie…02&amp;d=06&amp;y=2017" class="grid-anchor">Feb…horale Preview</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.go…ity+of+Houston">University of…n, Texas 77204</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="tel:1-713-743-2255">(713) 743-2255</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.uh.…ort-a-problem/">Report a probl…with this page</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.texas.gov/">Texas.gov</a> and 10 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.3KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/legacy.css could save 1.5KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/bootstrap.css could save 1.5KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/normalize.css could save 1.2KiB (56% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/headers-footers.css?v=20170124 could save 1.2KiB (25% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://ssl.uh.edu/css/refresh/landing-page.css?v=20170203 could save 880B (18% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.7KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying https://ssl.uh.edu/js/refresh/global.js?v=20170112 could save 2.7KiB (17% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

uh.edu does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

uh.edu does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

University of Houston System/University of Houston

What sites are related to uh.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 04 Feb 2017 12:43:23 GMT
Server: Apache
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: http://api.uh.edu
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
MX smtp4.cc.uh.edu 3600
MX ms38595472.msv1.invalid.outlook.com 3600
MX smtp3.cc.uh.edu 3600
SOA 3600
Mname uhgrid2.e.uh.edu
Rname reza.uh.edu
Serial Number 2010014009
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 2592000
Minimum TTL 0
A 129.7.97.54 3593
NS ns1.uh.edu 2398
NS ns2.uh.edu 2398

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1987-10-21
Domain Age:
29 years 3 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
This Registry database contains ONLY .EDU domains.
The data in the EDUCAUSE Whois database is provided
by EDUCAUSE for information purposes in order to
assist in the process of obtaining information about
or related to .edu domain registration records.

The EDUCAUSE Whois database is authoritative for the
.EDU domain.

A Web interface for the .EDU EDUCAUSE Whois Server is
available at: http://whois.educause.net

By submitting a Whois query, you agree that this information
will not be used to allow, enable, or otherwise support
the transmission of unsolicited commercial advertising or
solicitations via e-mail. The use of electronic processes to
harvest information from this server is generally prohibited
except as reasonably necessary to register or modify .edu
domain names.

You may use "%" as a wildcard in your search. For further
information regarding the use of this WHOIS server, please
type: help

--------------------------

Domain Name: UH.EDU

Registrant:
University of Houston
4800 Calhoun Road
Houston, TX 77204
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:
***erson Mary
Chief Information Security Officer
University of Houston
5000 Gulf Freeway
Houston, TX 77204-2770
UNITED STATES
+1 (832) 842-4679
email

Technical Contact:
Charles Chambers
Manager of Network Planning and Development
University of Houston - Information Technology
5000 Gulf Freeway
ERP3 - Room 294A
Houston, TX 77204-4012
UNITED STATES
(832) 842-4624
email

Name Servers:
NS1.UH.EDU 129.7.1.1
NS2.UH.EDU 129.7.1.6
NS3.UH.EDU 129.7.73.2

Domain record activated: 21-Oct-1987
Domain record last updated: 14-Apr-2016
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2017
Last update was 261 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
uh.edu widget